Does Transfer-on-Death Become Fraudulent Transfer?
[…] The appeals court once again took on the case and now we have the instant ruling.

The pertinent statutes are:

R.C. 1336.05(A): “A transfer made or an obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.”

R.C. 1336.02(A)(1): “A debtor is insolvent if the sum of the debts of the debtor is greater than all of the assets of the debtor at a fair valuation. (2) A debtor who generally is not paying his debts as they become due is presumed to be insolvent.”

R.C. 1336.02(C)(1): “‘[a]ssets’ do not include property that has been transferred, concealed, or removed with intent to hinder, delay, or defraud creditors, or that has been transferred in a manner making the transfer fraudulent under section 1336.04 or 1336.05 of the Revised Code.”

Fredric, who happens to be a gem appraiser, testified that Marian had about $27,000 worth of jewelry at the time of her death. In addition, Marian owned furniture, household goods, and a car.